New Mexico Takai Mine Karate and Tae Kwon Do
Martial Arts Griffons
Tae Kwon Do Escrima Stick Figthing Shokuton Karate Karate
Home        |        About Us        |        Programs        |        Classes        |        Why Takai Mine?        |        News & Events

Takai Mine Karate News & Events



Summer 2017

Download PDF


Fall 2016

Download PDF

 



 

 

Summer 2015

Download a PDF Version of Form

 

 


 

Fall/Winter 2014


30 Year Anniversary Awards Banquet
Saturday, December 13 at 6:00pm
Barcelona Suites Hotel in
Albuquerque, New Mexico


Join us for a night of dinner, dancing, and awards


Adult entrees: Garlic-Seeded Prime Rib,
Stuffed Chicken, and Halibut.

Children entrees: Lasagna, Chicken Tenders,
and Mac-n-Cheese.

Please pay by November 1st.

For more information Visit us on Facebook,
Download the Flyer
or talk to the front office.



Spring 2014

Testing: May 15th at 5 PM. Please be there at 4:30 PM.


 

Winter 2013

Please click for the current Takaimine Newsletter



December 17 testing for intermediate and advanced testing starts at 4 pm !

Christmas Party
When: 
Friday, Dec. 13th, 6:00 pm 
Where:
Marriott Pyramid
5151 San Francisco Road NE
(West side of I-25, just South of Paseo) 
(505) 821-3333


 

Fall 2013
Joaquin Pinkard Seminar

Saturday, Oct. 5, 2013 – Day 1
9:00 – 11:00 a.m. (White/Yellow/Orange)
12:30 – 3:30 p.m. (Intermediate & Advanced)

Sunday, Oct 6, 2013 – Day 2
10:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. (All Ranks)
White/Yellow/Orange: Day 1 ONLY - $50, Day 1 and 2 - $70
Intermediate & Advanced: Day 1 ONLY - $70, Day 1 and 2 - $90 
Seminar will be held at:
Takai Mine Karate/TKD 
Phone:505.294.6302      
1027 Juan
Tabo NE, Albuquerque, NM 87112
Please mail or bring registration in by Thursday October 3, 2013

 

Dont forget to re-new your AAU Membership. See the front desk for assistance.

Intermediate Testing on September 5th at 4 PM
Beginning Testing on September 11 at 5 PM
Bowling Party on September 18th at 6 PM



Master Antionette Chavez promotion to 3rd level red shirt "Chief" under Grand Master Dan Medina April 28, 2013



Escrima seminar April 27 and 28



Robbie Smith celebrates his Gold at New Mexico games June 2013



Testing took place on Tuesday, June 11th at 4:00 PM
Here is a list of students who got promoted
Here are some photos of the event:



June Newslettter

Intermediate Testing Thursday, May 30th- 4:30 p.m.

Advanced Testing Tuesday, June 11th 4:00 p.m.

New Mexico Games June 15th at Sandia Prep



Spring 2013

View our April Newsletter

AAU Qualifier Saturday, April 13th

Albuquerque Academy (East Campus Gym) 6400 Wyoming Blvd, NE 87109


Winter 2012

Intermediate/Advanced Testing December 18th begins at 5:00 p.m., be there at 4:30 p.m.

Beginning Testing December 19th, begins at 5:00 p.m., be there at 4:30 p.m.



Fall 2012

Intermediate/Advanced Testing November 8th begins at 5:00 p.m., be there at 4:30 p.m.

Beginning Testing November 14th, begins at 5:00 p.m., be there at 4:30 p.m.

Christmas Party will be held December 14th at the Marriott Pyramid



Summer 2012

Testing 9/26


2012 National Results
Dylan Feichko, Bronze 4th in Forms
Gianfranco Di Paolo, Silver 2nd Sparring, Silver 2nd Forms
Sofia Di Paolo, Silver 2nd Sparring, Bronze 3rd Forms
Dane Di Paola, Silver 2nd Sparring


Summer Camp
Session I, June 18-22nd
Session II, July 23-27th

 

Spring 2012


Takaimine Karate's AAU Qualifier is scheduled for April 14th. Click to view more information.

 

Winter 2011

Beginning Testing is on 2/22

Intermediate/Advanced Testing in on 3/1

We will be closed on February 14, in observance of Valentine's Day

We will be open on Presidents' Day, February 20th

Takaimine Karate's AAU Qualifier is scheduled for April 14th. Look for a brochure soon.


 Summer 2011



AAU Tae Kwon Do Nationals Results 2011 Austin, TX

Congratulations to All of Our Competitors

 

Takai Mine Karate came in 2nd in the Nation for points on forms day.
We got a big cup as a reward, the second price award.


Forms
:

Samuel Vigil-Gold

Brooke Caperton-Gold

Brian Staveley-Gold

Samuel LaTorre-Gold

Gavin Via-Gold

Lilian Hoines-Silver

Megan Wallace-Silver

Rosalie Graves-Silver

Averee Martinez-Silver

Joshua Vigil-Silver

Taylor Caperton-Bronze

Edgar Rios-Bronze

Dylan Fiechko-Bronze

Christopher Wong-Bronze

Team Forms (Rosalie Graves, Lilian Hoines, Megan Wallace)-Silver

 

Sparring:

Landen Martinez-Gold

Edgar Rios-Gold

Gavin Via-Gold

Josiah Atcitty-Gold

Lilian Hoines-Gold

Brian Staveley-Gold

Averee Martinez-Gold

Brooke Caperton-Gold

Sammy LaTorre-Silver

Megan Wallace-Bronze

Bailey Gilmore-Bronze

Heber Rios-Bronze

Karl Upplegger-Bronze

Joseph Fiechko-Bronze

Taylor Caperton-Bronze

 

 

30 Total Medals:

13 Gold

7 Silver

10 Bronze

 


Takaimine Summer Camp


New Mexico Games

Saturday, June 18th

Download the flyer

Advanced Testing

 Spring 2011

Thursday, May 19th, 4PM


Phi Gamma Delta, 3rd Annual Starr Kircher Cancer Awareness Ball
May 6, 2011 6 PM
Tickets are at the studio. See Mr. Karl Uplegger with question.

Starr Kircher Cancer Awareness Ball Flyer

Takai Mine
Karate Tae Kwon Do Camp

All Ages Welcome! No Experience Necessary
Session I: June 6 – 10, 2011
Session II: June 13 – 17, 2011
Session III: June 20 – 24. 2011
Session IV: July 18 – 22, 2011

Students will practice and learn basic self defense, kicking and punching drills and work on forms. The last camp Session IV will include weapon training. There will also be fun activities such as swimming, kick ball, capture the flag at the park, and movies.

Sign up Form


2011 New Mexico AAU Tae Kwon Do Championship
Aprill 9, 2011
West Mesa High School
Download the Flyer/Registration Form

Takai Mine Members

Winter 2010

Grand Champion Award

Jacob Retzer receiving his Grand Champion award for Black belt Forms at our tournament held on November 13..He is one of our third degree black belts students in our school...Has been studying with us since he was five years old.

Dominic Brown - Gold (Forms), Gold (Sparring)
Brooke Caperton - Gold (Forms)
Taylor Caperton - Bronze (Forms), 5th (Sparring)
Trey Caperton - Gold (Forms), Silver (Sparring)
Adam Clemena - Gold (Forms), Silver (Sparring)
Bailey Gilmore - Gold (Forms)
Rosialie Graves - Bronze (Forms), Gold (Weapons Forms)
Stephano LaTorre - Gold (Forms), Gold (Sparring)
Averee Martinez - Gold (Forms), Silver (Sparring)
Landen Martinez - Silver (Forms), 5th (Sparring)
Edgar Rios - Silver (Forms), Gold (Sparring)
Heber Rios - Silver (Forms), Silver (Sparring)
Gavin Via - Gold (Forms), Silver (Sparring)
Joshua Vigil - Gold (Forms), 4th (Sparring)
Samuel Vigil - Gold (Forms), Silver (Sparring), Bronze (Breaking)


 

7th Annual Takai Mine Karate/Tae Kwon Do Championships
November 13th, West Mesa High School

17th Annual Championship Flyer
17th Annual Championship Registration

Schedule of Events

 

Fall 2010

Black Belt Testing

Black Belt Testing member photo.

Black Belt Testing member photo.

 


Summer 2010


The West Coast Jr. Olympics

Taylor Caperton, Gold Medal Forms; Silver Medal Point Sparring; Silver Medal Olympic Sparring
Trey Caperton, Gold Medal Forms; Gold Medal Point Sparring; Gold Medal Olympic Sparring
Heber Rios, Bronze Medal Forms; Gold Medal Point Sparring; Gold Medal Olympic Sparring

Edgar Rios, Gold Medal Forms; Silver Medal Olympic Sparring
Josh Vigil, Gold Medal Forms; Silver Medal Olympic Sparring; Gold Medal Breaking Board
Samuel Vigil, Gold Medal Forms; Silver Medal Point Sparring; Gold Medal Olympic Sparring

Awards Received at Nationals

Takai MineMembers with thier Awards from Nationals.


The National Results
John Abbott: Gold Medal, Point Sparring
Trey Caperton: Gold Medal, Point Sparring
Taylor Caperton: Gold Medal, Olympic Sparring; Silver Medal, Forms

Brooke Caperton: Bronze Medal, Forms; Silver Medal, Point Sparring
Adam Clemena: Bronze Medal, Olympic Sparring; Bronze Medal, Forms
Rosalie Graves: Gold Medal, Forms
Heber Rios: Silver Medal, Point Sparring
Edgar Rios: Silver Medal, Point Sparring
Neil Symons: Silver Medal, Point Sparring; Silver Medal, Forms
Joshua Vigil: Silver Medal, Forms; Bronze Medal, Olympic Sparring
Samuel Vigil: 5th place, Forms
Karl Upplegger: Gold Medal, Point Sparring
Megan Wallace: Silver Medal, Point Sparring
Keola Wong: Bronze Medal, Forms


New Members to the Black Belt Club


A Photo from Beginning Testing

Latest Photo Galleries:

Visit New Photo Galleries
   - Master Chavez Induction to Martial Arts Hall of Fame
   - Takai Mine Students at Lubbock, TX Tournament
Visit Misc Photo Gallery
Visit Summer Camps 2008 Photo Gallery


Visit our Black Belt List

 

Announcements:

Congratulations Master Antoinette Chavez on induction into Martial Arts Hall of Fame!


Master Chavez Promotion -with Grand Master Sang Kim



Congratulations to our participant at the AAU State Qualifier!

AAU State Qualifier


New Online Store:
We will be putting all our products online soon. If you see something you would like now, please ask at the studio. Check out the store






Martial Art Uniforms Equipment Custom Trophies

Contact Us      |      FAQs      |      Martial Arts      |      Student Area       |      Links      |      Order Trophies

Site Design }  LionSky Media